Commission Roster

  • Larry Ruhstaller, Chair
    San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors
    Alternate: Bob Elliott
    44 N. San Joaquin Street, 6th Floor
    Stockton, CA 95202
    (209) 468-3113
  • Mary N. Piepho, Vice Chair
    Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors
    Alternate: Karen Mitchoff
    3361 Walnut Blvd., Suite 140
    Brentwood, CA 94513
    (925) 240-7260
  • Brian Bugsch, Chief
    Land Management Division
    CA State Lands Commission
    Alternate: Eric Gilles
    100 Howe Avenue, Suite 100 S
    Sacramento, CA 95825-8202
    (916) 574-1833
  • Christopher Cabaldon, Mayor
    City of West Sacramento
    Cities in Sacramento and Yolo Counties
    Alternate: Chris Ledesma
    1110 West Capitol Avenue
    West Sacramento, CA 95691
    (916) 617-4500
  • Robert K. Ferguson
    South Delta Reclamation Districts Alternate: Dean Ruiz, Esq. 7436 Meadow Avenue Stockton California 95207-1820 (209) 465-9828



  • Brian Kelly
    CA State Transportation Agency
    Alternates: Kate White, Brian Annis
    915 Capitol Mall, Suite 350B
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 323-5400
  • John Laird,Secretary
    CA Natural ResourcesAgency
    Alternates: Todd Ferrara, Janelle Beland
    1416 Ninth Street, Suite 1311 Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 653-5656
  • Kathy Miller, Councilmember
    City of Stockton
    Cities in San Joaquin County 425 N. El Dorado Street
    Stockton, CA 95202
    (209) 937-8244
  • Don Nottoli, Supervisor
    Sacramento County
    Alternate: Jimmie Yee
    700 H Street, Room 2450
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 874-5465
  • Norman Richardson, Mayor
    City of Rio Vista
    Cities in Contra Costa and Solano Counties
    Alternate: David Hampton
    One Main Street
    Rio Vista, CA 94571
    (707) 374-6424
  • Karen Ross, Secretary CA Department of Food and Agriculture
    Alternate: Sandra Schubert 1220 N Street, Suite 400 Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 654-0433
  • Michael Scriven
    Central Delta Reclamation Districts
    Alternate: Dante Nomellini, Sr. 3840 Brook Valley Place
    Stockton, CA 95219
    (209) 483-5885
  • Skip Thomson, Supervisor Solano County
    Alternate: Linda Seifert
    675 Texas Street, Suite 6500
    Fairfield, CA 94533-6342
    (707) 784-6130
  • Justin van Loben Sels
    North Delta Reclamation Districts
    Alternate: Tom Slater
    Post Office Box 1220
    Walnut Grove, CA 95690
    (916) 776-1223
  • Oscar Villegas, Supervisor Yolo County
    Alternate: Jim Provenza 625 Court Street, Room 204 Woodland, California 95695 (916) 375-6441

  • Ex-Officio Members
  • Honorable Mark DeSauliner
    California State Senate
    State Capitol, Room 4053
    Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 651-4007
  • Honorable Jim Frazier
    California State Assembly State Capitol, Room3091 Sacramento, CA 95814
    (916) 319-2011

  • Staff
  • Erik Vink
    Executive Director
    (916) 376-8941
  • Catherine Caldwell
    Assistant Executive Director
    (916) 376-3958
  • Nicole Bert
    Communications Specialist
    (916) 375-4886
  • Bree Kaminskas
    Clerk to the Commission (916) 375-4800
  • Raymond Costantino
    Associate Environmental Planner
    (916) 375-4534
  • Blake Roberts
    Associate Environmental Planner
    (916) 375-4237 (as of 8/4/2014)
  • Jessica Tucker-Mohl
    Deputy Attorney General
    Department of Justice
    1300 I Street
    Sacramento, CA 94244
    (916) 327-7704